Rocky I

I did something super exciting today. 🙂

I went rock climbing!

Oh god, I’ve always, always wanted to try my hand at rock climbing.

Let me tell you. It was not easy. Oh my gosh it was kinda brutal. I mean I didn’t think it was going to be a breeze but I did not expect it to be that hard!

I’ve got noodle arms so my upper body was pretty battered after climbing. I just couldn’t get the hang of using my legs and shifting the weight from leg to leg. I just couldn’t do it! I was so frustrated with myself at some points. But thankfully I had amazing support pushing me all the way and even though I failed a few times, I managed to succeed [eventually] at all the walls that I tried at.

Yay! That’s one thing off of my bucket list!

Tagged , ,

Big of a fish-nut.

Fish. Nut. Fish-nut.

I think I’m going crazy.

But that’s for another day.

Today, just now (like 25 minutes ago) I was sitting in a restaurant with my mom. An all-you-can-eat Japanese restaurant. I love Japanese food. Specifically sashimi and most maki rolls. I have a particular soft spot for any salmon related things (sashimi, grilled salmon belly, and etc), white tuna sashimi, eel or seaweed salad.

Let me just say. We ate. A LOT. My mom and I together, we are sashimi fiends. Its like a raw-fish domination. Between the two of us somewhere around 60-70 sashimi was devoured. (That’s on top of sushi rolls and various little Japanese dishes)

Tonight was wondrous. 🙂
My belly is extremely satisfied!

Tagged , , ,

Coming up for some air

I’m breathing for the first time in over a week.

BIG GASP OF AIR!

I’ve finished most of my exams. I had one early in the morning today. Five down, only one more to go. Hoorah!

It is my business law exam that’s waiting for me on Wednesday. Can’t you tell I’m stoked? [Insert sarcasm, just in case you missed that. :)]

Anyhoo. I spent the rest of the day wandering around downtown. Did a little shopping (health food store shopping, riveting, yes?) and sampled some foods (of course). Kind of just kept it on the down-low. Relaxation to the max.

I did a little window shopping as well. Computer screen window shopping. On ASOS. Hellllllo window!

Here are some that tinkled for me.

Mes Cinq Choix

Daytime Beauty:
River Island Glitter Skater Dress River Island Glitter Skater Dress

If I Were a Grown Up:
ASOS Sexy Pencil Dress with Pockets

Sultry Nymph:
ASOS Bodycon Dress With Chain Back

Party Hardy!
Lipsy Bodycon Dress In Geo Print

If I Were Shameless!
Aqua Starbright Asymmetric Open Back Midi Dress

All dressed are from ASOS.

I’ve kinda really got a thing for dresses. Always have. 😉

Tagged , , , , ,

Baking up some yumminess!

I went to a family birthday celebration this weekend and I had baked some Oatmeal Molasses Bread for the birthday man. 🙂 He loved it. Which is pretty awesome!


Recipe from Food Coma

Then tonight, I had a bit of an itch. An itch to bake. I turned to my trusty toaster oven and asked him what he would like. He in turn replied “Almond Muffins, please.” (Yes, my oven is very polite.)

So I complied.


Recipe adapted from Elana’s Pantry

And I baked up some Almond & Raisin muffins (without any sweetener added). I’ve been playing with this baking with almond flour business. So far? I’ve been LOVING it. Granted I don’t think I could ever adapt a fully Gluten-Free or Paleo lifestyle. But I feel its beneficial to expand my horizons (especially with food & nutrition) and experiment with new things.

Why not, right? You’ve only got this one life. You gotta make it really count. 😉

Tagged , , , , , , , , , ,

That dreaded ‘E’ word.

Exams.

Fun. Joy. No?

NO!

Dread. Fear. Lots of anxiety.

The time has come again, next week will be the start of a torture that occurs twice a year lasting for about 2 weeks. For this round my freedom will take rein on the 25th… at precisely noon.

It will taste so. damn. sweet.

Pray for me?

Tagged , ,